prev next
Spotted Towhee

During mating season, males spend most of their mornings singing to attract females and to defend their 1.5 to 2 acre territories. After they've found a mate, their singing drops dramatically, and they use "chewink" calls to stay in contact.

Hits

This page has been viewed 403 times.

Share

Photo Taken

Date:Jan 27, 2013
Location:Elgin Heritage Park
City:Surrey
Province/State:BC
Country:Canada

Comments

No Comments

Add a comment:

No captcha handler is enabled.

*Required fields




Subscribe to comments RSS Feed

Gallery

News

Pages

RSS